August 5, 2011

so here you go, nina in london

I spent a week in London recently and here is a some sort of photo diary of my trip, enjoy!

1. Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens






2. Portobello Road and Notting Hill










3. London Eye, Big Ben, Tate Modern and Tower Bridge









4. Regent's Park, Queen Mary's Gardens and London Zoo




I find this photo ironic somehow..







umm, okayy?:D



PIRANHA!!














5. Madame Tussaud's and randoms

 r.i.p. :'''''(


Eatin' fish'n'chips in the Black Lion Pub

mah shoppings resting in our hotelroom bed after a day walking back and forh the Oxford Street


minute after spending my last money in Zara sales in a shopping mall near our hotel in Bayswater

1. Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens
Our hotel was in Bayswater, right next to Hyde Park's other end, the Kensington Gardens. We went eating there a few times and just walked around. There are already two things I miss in Lndn, big nice parks and Pret A Manger! We ate breakfast there (or took the food with us and ate it in the park) every single morning! Sooooo good! One day we were super hungry after a long day of walking and we saw KFC and thought, hey, maby we should try it out. We bought some big bucket of different sorts of chicken and went to Hyde Park to eat it. I was with my mom and two little sisters and the sales person in KFC was totally overwhelmed by the fact we only took one bucket, wtf? The bucket was huge and the four of us cuoldn't finish it even we tried really hard:---D Is someone actually capable finishing such thing themselves? I guess so.. weird.

2. Portobello Road and Notting Hill
On saturday we headed to the Portobello Road Market. I loved it! Bought a few little things but mostly just enjoyed watching all the antiques, fresh veggies, bakings, jewellery and all kinds of cool and pretty stuff. We had just eaten a nice Pret breakfast but when we saw the famous Hummingbird Bakery we just couldn't resist.. I ate a red velvet cupcake and oh-lala how good it was! We walked all the way to Notting Hill where I just loved the pastel coloured houses. And of course I bought the four pound Notting Hill shopping bag! Gonna show it to you in the shoppings post I'm going to make soon!

3. London Eye, Big Ben, Tate Modern and Tower Bridge
One day we took the underground to somewhere near Waterloo and had to a looooong sightseeing tour by foot.. My feet have never hurt so much they did after that.. First we walked by Big Ben, then to the other side of Thames to London Eye. From there on we just followed the riverside to Tate Modern. My favourite thing there was the gift shop:D Then along Thames again 'til we came to the Tower Bridge which we crossed and then walked around the Tower of London. After that we finally headed back to Bayswater. Phewh..

4. Regent's Park, Queen Mary's Gardens and London Zoo
On tuesday we walked through Regent's Park and Queen Mary's Gardens to London Zoo. Loved the giraffes and the otters, aww<3
5. Madame Tussaud's and randoms
Madame Tussaud's was kinda boring.. the only fun thing there was the Marvel Superheroes 4D movie! We also shopped our brains out (and feet to bruises..), went to see the Buckingham Palace, walked in maaaany beautiful parks andandand well.. all the tourist things you can do in London:D

I had a lot of fun, although next time I'm gonna go with someone who also has been there before so that we can just relax and live more like the locals and not like tourists. Great trip anyways!:3

Love, Nina

12 comments :

  1. oh my, nyt haluan kyllä lontooseen, tuli kivoja muistoja mieleen noista paikoista! :) ihanaltahan se kaupunki näyttää

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lontoo on ihan parhautta! <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. such beautiful photographs and i love your outfits, your blog is soo lovely that i will be visiting it again very soon :)

    http://haveapeekinsidemywardrobe.blogspot.com/
    xxx

    ReplyDelete
  4. Jossu, ihanalta näyttää ja ihana on! onneks Lontooseen on niin halpoja lentoja, vois lähtee jo uudelleen:3

    Oona, sinäpä sen sanoit<3

    Ria :), thank you, you can't imagine how nice it is to hear such things<3

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ah Lontoo on ihana <3 Vuoden sisällä oon käynyt siellä 2 kertaa ja silti voisin kyllä lähteä uusiksi koska vaan, kun rahaa vaan olis...

    ReplyDelete
  6. noseon ihana<3 haluun kans uudestaan! nyt pitää vaan alkaa vakavasti pohtimaan kumpi on tärkeempää matkailu vai uudet ihanat syksyvaatteet hmmph..8--)

    ReplyDelete
  7. oooi tuttuja maisemia ja paikkoja <3 tuli ikävä lontooseen ja ihania kuvia!

    ps. pretti oli rakkaus

    ReplyDelete
  8. pret<3 siis miksei suomessa osata tehä hyviä tuoreita RAPEITA patonkeja yms, kaikki on vaa sellasta valkosta pullaa täällä:((

    ReplyDelete
  9. ihanasta paikasta on helppo saada ihania kuvia:3

    ReplyDelete
  10. Voi vitsi kuinka ihania kuvia! Noista oikein välitty tunnelma :)

    ReplyDelete