December 29, 2011

oh, lola!


I love oh, lola! This was one of my top christmas wishes but it seemed that I wasn't gonna get it, but then I got an email that said I was the lucky girl who won it from a giveaway sponsored by Sokos in Ida's blog, yay!<3 And I bought that necklace yesterday after getting the oh, lola! package from post, so was probably in some perfume inspired state of mind, heh..8---)

Love, Nina

I must have been a super duper good girl

since I got all these awesome presents! thank you loves<3

1. From my youngest sister I got these silver winter boots I so much wanted. They're actually from H&M kids department but they fit in my feet just fine and I think they are so pretty and bring a cute sparkle to an outfit!
2. More sparkling! These glitter ballerinas are from my other sister.
3. Wine glasses.
4. My friend gave me my favorite book Deborah Spungen's Nancy! I also got One Day by David Nicholls.

5. New lens.
6. Lingerie and nightwear.
7. Giftcards. Got one to the beauty shop Kicks, one to a massage, one that says my mom will take me to Helsinki for a shopping spree and one to H&M from my boyfriend.
8. A fur hat from my sister and TIGI hair products.

9. Pretty tea jar, a matryoshka doll box and a cute seashell shaped porslin cup that I'm gonna put my keys, lighters, coins and stuff into since now it's all just lying all over my hall shelf.
10. Warm and comfy dalmatian all in one thing. When I wear it I feel like a carefree little baby in her cosy romper<3
11. Nail polish also from my youngest sister. The colour doesn't really show in the picture but it's this cool dark velvet that reflects many different shades.
12. Treats! My favourite chocolates (you know the ones shaped like sea horses shellfish etc.), other chocolate candies, pistachios and my fav tea atm! It has all great flavours like cinnamon and black pepper in it, yum! This is the kinda tea you make chai latte from I think. At least I make it from this and it tastes lovely:33

13. I tried to find cute new pencils but they were all ugly or boring. Then I saw the ones in this hello kitty package and thought I must get them! And I did, the whole thing:D Also good guality water-soluble pencil crayons that I had craved.
14. cute and colourful woolen stockings to warm my always so cold feet
15. I absolutely l o v e games! Board games, computer games, video games, you name it! Every year we get a new board game we play togeather all the time for the next few days. This year we got Dixit and I really recommend it to all players with imagination out there;3 And yeah as a huge game addict I'm ofc totally hooked to angry birds but I get super frustrated playing with my iPhone with my chubby fingers so I was super happy when my boyfriend gave me this AB game for pc<3

Ok, so those were my lovely christmas presents, what did you all get?:3

Love, Nina

December 28, 2011

my xmas














I always spend christmas with my family at their place and the way we celebrate hasn't changed almost at all since I was little. After waking up and jumping around all excited it's time to eat rice pudding with cinnamon for breakfast. Then we all sit on the couch and watch the snowman togeather. Then comes the hardest part when all the morning traditions are done and you just wait for evening and time goes soooooo slowly. Usually we try to spend that time outside. I'm so glad we got a white christmas after all! We were able to do snowmen:D I made a snowdinosaur, it's Ducky from land before time, see! What do you mean no? BAH!

There are always a lot of our relatives celebrating christmas with us, this year there were 17 of us here under one roof. So when evening finally arrives, we all gather around a huge table and eat a traditional christmas meal. I don't like xmas food all that much, except all the fish. But the desserts sink in more than fine:D Gluhwein-gingerbread-cheesecake, YUM! After resting our stomachs a little it's time to open the presents that have been waiting under the christmas tree. Rest of the night goes playing new games, eating chocolate and wathing new dvd's in new pyjamas. Love it!

Does anyone have similar traditions on christmas? Or totally different? I think xmas is about spending relaxing quality time with your loved ones, but however people spend it is fine but there's one thing I can never understand; going to a bar on chrismas! What the fudge?! Why?:( Well I hope you all had a lovely christmas, I sure did!

Love, Nina

December 21, 2011

who hit the cookie cat?








I couldn't come up with anything to give my friends for xmas so I made these seriously delicious oatmeal raisin cookies! Self-made stuff is best right? I wrapped them into little packages with pretty ribbon and voilà, cute present ready to be enjoyed:3 And the cat cookie being hit by a hammer.. I really don't know.. I'm way too bored!
Love, Nina

December 17, 2011

sumo







New favourites: that track up there (Pariisin Kevät - Saari) and sumo wrestler/samurai/whatever japanese warrior inspired hairstyle. Even though I heard I look more like Little My with a mullet..8----( NOOOOO!

And on other news (pun intended..lol) there was an article about me on yesterdays local paper, they interwiewed me about blogging. I love to answer questions about myself, even when they want us to fill those boring health poll things at school and everyone's like "oh no not this shit again" and I'm like "yeah, this is a waste of time" but secretly in my mind I'm like "yay questions!!<33". So yeah I liked doing this:---D Oh no the Penguins of Madagascar is on! Must go watch! Bye!

Wait! One more thing. One week until xmas, WOOP WOOP!!<3

Love, Nina

December 14, 2011

hey sandy claws I've been a very good girl this year

all pics from weheartit.com
 
♥ white kitten
♥ new lens for my camera
♥ warm things
♥ lingerie and nightwear
♥ good books
♥ wine glasses
♥ high quality colouring pencils
♥ and ofc, SURPRISES!!

Love, Nina

December 12, 2011

restless





Half the windows are now opened in my christmas calendar and oh. my. gosh. I'm losing my cool (yeah, like I ever had one..) 'cause xmas is sooooo close! I wanna (and I'm gonna) jump around and screeeeaaaaaaam<3 Me having gingerbreads for lunch again might also have something to do with this hyperactivity8----)) sugar rushhhh! I'm so sorry:--D

Love, Nina

December 9, 2011

ready for hibernation




I ordered these roe deer bed covers from H&M Home a while back and yesterday they arrived, yay! They bring a nice wintery cuteness to my bedroom and hopefully into my dreams too:3

Love, Nina

December 8, 2011

gingerbread dinosaurs, bambies and other friends










I made gingerbreads with cute forms I bought last winter and now finally got to use them. I'm not the greatest decorator:---D But at least the remind everyone of me. 'Cause they're embarrassing... And I love how those cats look just like Myrkur! Very.. chunky build :--D

Love, Nina

December 7, 2011

independence is..










..cheese, wine, grapes, candles, gowns and falling snow. At least that's how I celebrated Finland's 94th birthday yesterday.

Love, Nina

December 3, 2011

pre-christmas party








Me and my girls had a pre-christmas party yesterday at my place. I had made ginger cupcakes, little reindeer mousse ryebread snacks and christmassy cranberry-apple-ginger ale drinks for everyone. Gossping, eating treats, laughing, playing party alias, drinking and laughing more. Such a lovely time<3

Love, Nina